Jump to content


- - - - -

Flow Domain


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Mr. Georgios Chimonides

Mr. Georgios Chimonides

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 November 2016 - 04:29 PM

i am trying to simulate the axialfan sample that is provided in CAESES, with STARCCM+. In the CFD simulation, just one blade of the fan should be simulated. Therefore a flow domain should be specified from CAESES. i have already viewed the video tutorials on how to create a flow domain but i cannot seem to find the function in my version of CAESES.

Is the flow domain tool not available in all version and if not must then the flow domain be created manually? I am running the CAESES Student version.

 

thank you


  • 0

#2 Jörg

Jörg

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 503 posts
  • LocationBerlin, Germany

Posted 03 November 2016 - 01:43 PM

Hi Georgios,

 

Do you mean the flow domain feature that is shown in this video? This feature is not part of the shipped package. Feel free to get in touch with us directly so that we can send to you a current version.

 

Best regards

Joerg


  • 0

#3 Mr. Perry George

Mr. Perry George

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 April 2019 - 09:04 AM

I don't see where the video answers the question.


  • -1

#4 Jörg

Jörg

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 503 posts
  • LocationBerlin, Germany

Posted 03 May 2019 - 05:45 AM

In the newer versions of CAESES, the flow domain feature can be found in the impeller demo model. flowdomain.jpg

 

Just copy & paste or export the feature to re-use it in other projects such as the axial fan. 


  • 0