Jump to content


- - - - -

License for student


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Ms. Azlina Hidup

Ms. Azlina Hidup

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 03 March 2016 - 04:12 AM

hy. i am doing my final year project on hydrodynamic performance of marine propeller. how do i get student licence for the software? 


  • 0

#2 Mr. Arne Bergmann

Mr. Arne Bergmann

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • LocationBerlin

Posted 03 March 2016 - 06:49 AM

Hi Azlina,

 

Please take a look at this topic: https://www.caeses.c...tudent-license/

 

Cheers,

Arne


  • 0
Arne Bergmann
Software Engineer

www.FRIENDSHIP-SYSTEMS.com
TEL. +49 (0)331 967 66 0

a.bergmann at friendship-systems.com

My Developer blog

#3 Ms. Azlina Hidup

Ms. Azlina Hidup

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 March 2016 - 07:52 AM

hy. how do i know if my CAESES software is updated to student license? 


  • 0

#4 Ms. Azlina Hidup

Ms. Azlina Hidup

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 March 2016 - 07:54 AM

and how do i actually create NACA profile in the software?


  • 0

#5 Willy Maschen

Willy Maschen

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 22 posts

Posted 08 March 2016 - 08:57 AM

Hallo Azlina,

 

to see what kind of licens you have just click the "Help" tab in the bar on the top left. There select "About".

 

A Naca Profile can be created via "CAD > Curves > Naca-4DS Curve" or if you dont want a 4DS Profile you can select the Naca Curve.

 

To get started with CAESES i would recomend you do some tutorials first. They can be found in the documentation browser under tutorials and visit our youtube channel:

https://www.youtube....IENDSHIPSYSTEMS

 

Greetings

Willy


  • 0

#6 Ms. Azlina Hidup

Ms. Azlina Hidup

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 March 2016 - 01:51 PM

okey thanks Willy. 


  • 0

#7 Ms. Azlina Hidup

Ms. Azlina Hidup

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 March 2016 - 04:51 PM

hy, is it possible to exportt CAESES files to ANSYS for simulation purposes?


  • 0

#8 Willy Maschen

Willy Maschen

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 22 posts

Posted 09 March 2016 - 08:15 AM

Hey Azlina,

 

it is possible to export your CAESES model as an .iges or an .stl file. In an automated setup you can do that as described in the tutorials about software connection.

If it is just your current design you can select it and then go to "File > Export > " in the top left bar.

Be aware, that if you want to export as an .stl you need to take your surface model and put the surfaces into a trimesh object.

A good tutorial to see how this works is the "Postprocessing" one.

 

ANSYS should be able to handle both of these formats.

If you have any further questions feel free to ask.

 

Greetings

Willy


  • 0

#9 Mr. Arne Bergmann

Mr. Arne Bergmann

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • LocationBerlin

Posted 09 March 2016 - 08:34 AM

Dear Azlina,

 

Could you please post separate topics for different subjects? It helps others that are looking for this kind of information to identify topics that are interesting to them.

 

Thank you.

 

Best regards,

Arne


  • 0
Arne Bergmann
Software Engineer

www.FRIENDSHIP-SYSTEMS.com
TEL. +49 (0)331 967 66 0

a.bergmann at friendship-systems.com

My Developer blog